Insights
Dividend ETF Questions5 min read

JEPI vs JEPQ: Comparing Income, Growth, and Payout Support

A July 2026 comparison of JEPI and JEPQ across monthly income, retained growth, total return, payout support, volatility, drawdown, and portfolio role.

JEPIJEPQ

JEPI and JEPQ both seek monthly income from an equity portfolio plus an options-based income process. They are not interchangeable, because the underlying market exposure and the resulting risk profile differ.

The direct answer is that JEPI showed the more defensive income profile in the July 2026 Dividend Decoder snapshot, while JEPQ produced more income, price growth, and total return with higher measured equity risk. JEPI had the lower beta, volatility, and Max Drawdown. JEPQ had the higher Yield TTM, Price CAGR, and Total Return CAGR.

That is a role distinction, not a permanent ranking. A three-year result cannot tell us which fund will lead next.

JEPI vs JEPQ: what is the difference?

QuestionJEPIJEPQ
Underlying emphasisBroad U.S. large-cap equity incomeNasdaq-oriented, growth-heavy equity income
July Yield TTM7.96%10.75%
July Price CAGR0.92%5.63%
July Total Return CAGR9.14%17.36%
July beta0.42450.7817
July Max Drawdown-5.72%-8.41%
Practical roleMore defensive equity-income sleeveHigher-growth, higher-risk equity-income sleeve

J.P. Morgan describes JEPI as combining a defensive U.S. large-cap stock portfolio with an options overlay, while JEPQ seeks distributable income from Nasdaq-oriented equities, dividends, and options premium. Both funds use equity-linked notes in implementing the options component, so investors should understand the counterparty and liquidity risks described in the issuer materials.

July 2026 comparison

MetricJEPIJEPQ
Yield TTM7.96%10.75%
Price CAGR0.92%5.63%
Total Return CAGR9.14%17.36%
Coverage Gap1.18%6.61%
Income Share87.05%61.92%
Beta0.42450.7817
Standard deviation8.25%11.43%
Max Drawdown-5.72%-8.41%
Payout Support RiskNONO
StabilityMIDLOW
Payout frequencyMonthlyMonthly
Expense ratio0.35%0.35%

Both rows use complete three-year windows ending July 31, 2026. Yield TTM is not a promised forward yield, and Total Return CAGR is not the sum of Yield TTM and Price CAGR. Coverage Gap is Total Return CAGR minus Yield TTM under the CashStreams method; it is a diagnostic signal rather than a distribution forecast.

Which fund produced more monthly income?

JEPQ's 10.75% Yield TTM exceeded JEPI's 7.96% by 2.79 percentage points. For the same invested amount, JEPQ therefore produced more trailing cash distributions relative to price.

That advantage should not be isolated from the return engine that produced it. JEPQ's Nasdaq-oriented portfolio is more connected to growth and technology stocks, and options premium can change with market volatility. Monthly does not mean fixed: the amount paid by either fund can vary from one distribution to the next.

JEPI's lower trailing yield still represented a substantial equity-income profile. Its Income Share was 87.05%, meaning distributions accounted for most of the measured total-return result under the CashStreams decomposition. JEPQ's 61.92% Income Share showed a more balanced mix of distributions and retained price growth.

Which fund retained more growth?

JEPQ had the stronger price and total-return results in this window. Its 5.63% Price CAGR exceeded JEPI's 0.92% by 4.71 points. Its 17.36% Total Return CAGR exceeded JEPI's 9.14% by 8.22 points.

The positive Price CAGR for both funds matters: neither row showed persistent price-base erosion across the measured window. JEPQ simply retained more of the market-price growth while also distributing more income.

Both Coverage Gaps were positive and both Payout Support Risk signals were NO. JEPI's narrower 1.18% gap means its trailing yield sat much closer to its measured Total Return CAGR. JEPQ's 6.61% gap left more distance between the two figures. Neither signal guarantees a future payout or prevents future price declines.

Was JEPI less volatile than JEPQ?

Yes, across all three visible measures in this snapshot:

  • JEPI's beta was 0.4245, compared with 0.7817 for JEPQ.
  • JEPI's standard deviation was 8.25%, compared with 11.43%.
  • JEPI's Max Drawdown was -5.72%, compared with -8.41%.

JEPI also carried MID Stability while JEPQ carried LOW Stability. Stability is not a safety rating, and both remain equity ETFs that can lose value. The result supports only a relative conclusion: JEPI behaved more defensively than JEPQ during this evaluation window.

Does owning both create diversification?

Owning both can diversify the underlying equity emphasis. JEPI is broader and more defensive; JEPQ adds a stronger Nasdaq and technology orientation. Their measured beta, volatility, and return profiles were also different.

The combination does not diversify away the shared income mechanism or ordinary U.S. equity risk. Both use actively managed equity portfolios and options-linked income. An investor who already owns large-cap U.S. and Nasdaq funds should check the total portfolio exposure rather than treating two tickers as two unrelated assets.

How would I frame the portfolio roles?

JEPI fits the clearer role when the priority is a more defensive equity-income profile and the investor accepts lower measured growth. JEPQ fits the clearer role when the priority is higher income with more participation in Nasdaq-oriented growth and the investor can accept larger observed price swings.

The decision questions are:

  • Is current income or retained growth more important?
  • How much Nasdaq and technology exposure is already in the portfolio?
  • Is the higher JEPQ yield useful enough to justify its higher measured risk?
  • Would JEPI's narrower Coverage Gap still be acceptable if distributions weakened?
  • Does owning both add a distinct job, or duplicate an options-income allocation?

The July snapshot did not identify one universal winner. It showed a clear tradeoff: JEPI delivered less income and growth with a milder risk profile, while JEPQ delivered more income and growth with greater volatility and drawdown.

You can compare their current distributions, price history, total return, payout support, and stability signals in the Dividend Decoder.

Note: Metrics are exported from Dividend Decoder as a partial snapshot; not investment advice.